City of Asheville provides update on recent water outages

water outage information

UPDATE (01/04 at 12 p.m.)

 

Boil Water Advisory lifted for western Buncombe County water service areas – ending BWA for all City of Asheville water customers

 

The City of Asheville is pleased to announce water has been restored in the western Buncombe County service area and the Boil Water Advisory for this area will be lifted at 12:00 p.m. today. Laboratory results have confirmed that the water supply is free from contaminants and is safe to consume. 

All City of Asheville water department service areas are no longer advised to boil their water before drinking. 

Messages have been sent to customers in this area through the City’s AVL Alert system. This was the last water service area to be under the boil water advisory issued during the water outage crisis.

Customers may still experience discolored or cloudy water even after the lift.  Testing has shown no bacterial contamination even in discolored water samples.  

If customers are experiencing cloudy or discolored water please wait 30 minutes to one hour and then flush only your cold water for 10 – 20 minutes at your kitchen or bathroom faucets. If this does not resolve the issue, please wait an hour and then flush only cold water again for another 10-20 minutes. If water is not clear after the second attempt, please call the Water Department customer service line at 828-251-1122.   Water crews are still in the field flushing areas to remove the discolored water.  

City of Asheville Discolored Water & Flushing Guidelines

While water has been restored to the service area, variables such as pressures in different lines within the system and elevation of homes and businesses will result in not all customers seeing full pressure or full water restoration at the same time. Crews remain in the field removing air from lines and expect fluctuations in pressure to resolve by the end of the day. Customers still experiencing fluctuations in pressure or water are asked to call the Water Department customer service line at 828-251-1122.

 


UPDATE (01/03 at 12:00 p.m.)

Western Service area update:

Pressure in the western service area continued to increase overnight and into this morning.

This allows City of Asheville water department staff to begin refilling the last large storage tank in the Western Buncombe County service area.  Water in the tank must reach acceptable levels before being directed into service area lines and into homes. There is no hard timeline for this process, impacted areas will continue to be updated through AVL alerts. 

 

Areas serviced by this last large tank include:

  • Challedon
  • Erwin High School Area
  • Mt. Carmel 
  • Monte Vista Rd and surrounding areas
  • Dogwood Rd and surrounding areas

The western service area where water has been restored remains under a Boil Water Advisory. 

 

Water Testing Continues

The City of Asheville water department tests water quality, at multiple points throughout the system, every day.  As that continues to take place, the City of Asheville has increased the amount of samples collected daily to ensure water quality in areas that have lost service. At this time, results show no evidence of bacteria.

This additional laboratory testing means a faster turnaround time between water being restored and the time a boil water advisory can be lifted. 

The City of Asheville reminds community members to observe Boil Water Advisories as services come back on line. Impacted areas will be notified by AVL alert when the Boil Water Advisory has been for specific areas.

Visit the Interactive Boil Water Advisory Map to check the status of your address.  

City of Asheville tips for Boil Water Advisories

 

Water Distribution

Water is available for drinking, personal hygiene, flushing toilets and any other sanitation needs and can be delivered to you. Water distribution will continue until water is restored to all customers. If you need water, please call the Water Resources Customer Service line at 251-1122 between 9 a.m and 5 p.m. and the response team will deliver as much water as you need.

Since the program began over 2,800 community members in need have been served.

Customers can also report an outage through the Water Customer Service at 251-1122, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.. Please do not call 911 for water delivery, leaks or outages.

 

Community Response

Special thanks to community partner YMCA of Western North Carolina for providing facilities for taking showers for the community at all of their locations near Asheville. Facilities are open today for individuals that do not have water and need to shower. YMCA locations and hours of operation can be found here.

 

Follow Updates and get the latest information

Sign up for AVL Alerts at this link. Follow us on Facebook and Twitter

 

Find information at Buncombe County’s website regarding non-potable water distribution.

 


UPDATE (01/02 at 7:15 p.m.)

Watch City of Asheville Water Resources LIVE update: 4pm, Jan. 3

Mayor Esther Manheimer and City Manager Debra Campbell will hold a press conference updating the community on the latest information regarding water service restoration efforts at 4 p.m. – Tuesday, January 3, 2023. 

The address will be live streamed on our City of Asheville Facebook page and the City’s YouTube channel. A recording of the press conference will also be available on Channel 193 on the Charter cable system approximately an hour after the press conference ends.

 

To our neighbors still without water:

Please know we care deeply about your well being and the impacts this outage has had on you, your families and businesses. Our crews continue to work around the clock to restore water service.

 

If you need water, please call the Water Resources Customer Service line at 251-1122 between 9 a.m and 5 p.m. and the response team will deliver as much water as you need.

 


UPDATE (01/02 at 1 p.m.)

Southern area update

As of last night, service was restored to the entire southern service area. All Boil Water Advisories for the southern service area have been lifted as of this morning. This includes the Cliffs at Walnut Cove which was the last area in the southern area to come back into service. 

 

Western area update

Stabilized system pressure in the south will help those in the west awaiting service as water levels continue to improve system wide.  As pressure continues to recharge in the west, customers will continue to see service and pressure fluctuations as full service is restored. The western service area where water has been restored remains under a Boil Water Advisory. 

 

Pressure continues to rise in the lines that feed Candler Knob and Spivey Mountain area which is encouraging for the efforts to restore water service in these higher elevation areas.

 

It is important to remember that variables such as pressures in different lines within the system and elevation of homes and businesses will result in not all customers seeing full service restored at the same time. 

 

Call customer service at 251-1122 if experiencing water outages. Intermittent water loss and/or low pressure is still possible as the pressures stabilize.

 

 

You can also find information at Buncombe County’s website regarding non-potable water distribution.

 

 

What you should do with discolored water

If your water service has been restored but it is discolored, flush only cold water lines by  running water through the faucets. If the cloudy or discolored water does not clear up after 5 minutes of flushing, please be patient and wait an hour before flushing again. Water conservation is still needed where possible to help neighbors in western Buncombe County return to service. Customers can also call 828-251-1122 with questions regarding flushing during this event or discolored water.

 

Visit the Interactive Boil Water Advisory Map to check the status of your address.  

Asheville Boil Water Advisory Map

 

Visit the Interactive Water Restoration Map to check the status of water restoration at your address. Service Restoration Progress Map.

 

 

Water Testing Continues

The City of Asheville water department tests water quality, at multiple points throughout the system, every day.  As that continues to take place, the City of Asheville has increased the amount of samples collected daily to ensure water quality in areas that have lost service. 

 

Fire Hydrants will be discharging water

The community may notice hydrants that are discharging water in your neighborhood. DO NOT tamper with hydrants – they are flowing to remove air from water lines which is critical in getting the entire system pressurized and back in service. It is illegal to tamper with fire hydrants. 

 

Water Delivery available January  2

Water delivery will continue on Jan. 2 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Water is available for drinking, personal hygiene, flushing toilets and any other sanitation needs and can be delivered to you. 

 

Please call Water Customer Service at 251-1122, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. to report outages and make requests for water. Please do not call 911 for water delivery, leaks or outages. Please call the Water Customer Service line at 251-1122 instead.

 

Use of the Water Customer Service line is critical to ensure emergency management is able to have a full understanding of the numbers of people in need. Grassroots efforts to support neighbors are encouraged through the duration of all incidents. When that support involves distribution of water, we ask grassroots contributors to please call the Water Customer Service line to ensure emergency management is able to incorporate that information in overall community response efforts. 

Since the program began over 2,100 community members in need have been served.

 

County Water Distribution

Find information at Buncombe County’s website regarding non-potable water distribution.

 

 

 

A Community Response

Many thanks to all members of the community for your continued conservation efforts and to those who have assisted their neighbors that do not have water.

 

Special thanks to community partner YMCA of Western North Carolina for providing facilities for taking showers for the community at all of their locations near Asheville. Facilities are open today for individuals that do not have water and need to shower. YMCA locations and hours of operation can be found online here

 

 

Follow Updates and get the latest information

Sign up for AVL Alerts at this link. Follow us on Facebook and Twitter

 

Find information at Buncombe County’s website regarding non-potable water distribution.

 

 


UPDATE (01/01 at 10 p.m.)

Last portion of southern area returns to service

The Cliffs at Walnut Cove has returned to service but is still under a Boil Water Advisory until noticed otherwise.

 

What you should do with discolored water

If your water service has been restored but it is discolored, flush only cold water lines. If the cloudy or discolored water does not clear up after 5 minutes of flushing, please be patient and wait an hour before flushing again. Water conservation is still needed where possible to help neighbors in western Buncombe County return to service. Customers can also call 828-251-1122 with questions regarding flushing during this event or discolored water.

Visit the Interactive Boil Water Advisory Map to check the status of your address.  

Asheville Boil Water Advisory Map

Visit the Interactive Water Restoration Map to check the status of water restoration at your address.

Service Restoration Progress Map

 

Pressure is returning to the system

Pressure continues to rise in the lines that feed Candler Knob and Spivey Mountain area which is encouraging for the efforts to restore water service in these higher elevation areas.

It is important to remember that variables such as pressures in different lines within the system and elevation of homes and businesses mean not all customers will see full service restored at the same time. 

Call customer service at 251-1122 if experiencing water outages. Intermittent water loss and/or low pressure is still possible as the pressures stabilize.

 

Supporting our neighbors

The City of Asheville is also supporting the Town of Woodfin, a bulk buying customer, with a major water line break in Woodfin’s service area. This leak is now isolated and this will help stabilize the pressure in the lines feeding the western portion of Buncombe County.

Sign up for AVL Alerts at this link. Follow us on Facebook and Twitter. Find information at Buncombe County’s website regarding non-potable water distribution.

 


UPDATE (01/01 at 3 p.m.)

Boil Water Advisory Lifted in Southern Area

The City of Asheville Water Resources Department is officially lifting the Boil Water Advisory in the southern areas of the distribution system.  These areas include South Asheville, Arden, Fletcher, Fairview, Mills River and all areas in Avery’s Creek area  except for the Cliffs at Walnut Cove Subdivision. Messages have been sent to customers in this area through the City’s AVL Alert system. 

Laboratory results have confirmed that the water supply is free from contaminants.  It is no longer advised for customers in the southern service areas to boil water before consuming. 

Customers are asked  not to flush water lines unless they experience cloudy or discolored water.  In the case of cloudy or discolored water, flush only cold water lines. If the cloudy or discolored water does not clear up after 5 minutes of flushing, please be patient and wait an hour before flushing again. Water conservation is still needed where possible to help neighbors in western Buncombe County return to service. Customers can also call 828-251-1122 with questions regarding flushing during this event.

Visit the Interactive Boil Water Advisory Map to check the status of your address.  

Asheville Boil Water Advisory Map

Visit the Interactive Water Restoration Map to check the status of water restoration at your address.

Service Restoration Progress Map

 

More areas continue to come online

The City of Asheville continues to make progress in its efforts to restore full water service to all customers. As the system fully pressurizes, additional breaks on smaller lines are being discovered. These are being isolated and repaired and could cause intermittent loss of water and or water pressure. Notification of newly discovered breaks will be sent to those impacted by AVL Alert.

 

South

Water has been restored to the majority of the southern area with the exception of the Walnut Cove subdivision which is located at a higher elevation. Work continues to fill system tanks and pressurize lines in this area. Status updates to this area will be sent through AVL Alerts throughout the day. 

Factors such as elevation may mean not all customers in these areas receive water at the same time. 

 

West

Work continues to restore service to the impacted areas in the western area of Buncombe County. Western portions of Buncombe County are getting water although there will be fluctuations in water pressure and intermittent loss of water as lines continue to pressurize. Status updates to this area will be sent through AVL Alerts throughout the day. 

The greatest challenge will continue to be moving water to higher elevations.  Higher elevations such as Spivey Mountain and Candler Knob will continue to be restored over the next several days. 

Factors such as elevation may mean not all customers in these areas receive water at the same time. 

 

Fire Hydrants will be discharging water

The community may notice hydrants that are discharging water in your neighborhood. DO NOT tamper with hydrants – they are flowing to remove air from water lines which is critical in getting the entire system pressurized and back in service. It is illegal to tamper with fire hydrants. 

 

Water Delivery available January 1 and 2

Water delivery will continue on Jan. 1 and 2 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Water is available for drinking, personal hygiene, flushing toilets and any other sanitation needs and can be delivered to you. Please call Water Customer Service at 251-1122, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. to report outages and make requests for water. Please do not call 911 for water delivery, leaks or outages. Please call the Water Customer Service line at 251-1122 instead.

 

A Community Response

Many thanks to all members of the community for your continued conservation efforts and to those who have assisted their neighbors that do not have water.

Special thanks to community partner YMCA of Western North Carolina for providing facilities for taking showers for the community at all of their locations near Asheville. Facilities are open today from 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. for individuals that do not have water and need to shower. YMCA locations can be found online here

 

Sign up for AVL Alerts at this link. Follow us on Facebook and Twitter. Find information at Buncombe County’s website regarding non-potable water distribution.

 

 

 


UPDATE (01/01 at 12:30 p.m.)

  • The majority of water service has been restored in the south. Areas that have been recently restored in the southern distribution area include Ducker West in Biltmore Park and portions of Walnut Cove. You can follow the distribution restoration efforts on this map. Please note: Newly discovered breaks could cause temporary interruptions in service.

 

  • Work continues to restore service to the impacted areas in the western area of Buncombe County. Status updates to this area will be sent through AVL Alerts throughout the day.

 

  • You may notice hydrants that are discharging water in your neighborhood. DO NOT tamper with hydrants – they are flowing to remove air from water lines which is critical in getting the entire system back in service. It is illegal to tamper with fire hydrants. 

 

  • Water delivery will continue on Jan. 1 and 2 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Water is available for drinking, personal hygiene, flushing toilets and any other sanitation needs and can be delivered to you. Please call Water Customer Service at 251-1122, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. to report outages and make requests for water. Please do not call 911 for water delivery, leaks or outages. Please call the Water Customer Service line at 251-1122 instead.

 

 


UPDATE( 12/31 at 4:45 p.m.)

Portions of Gerber Village have also come online.

Many thanks to Buncombe County Health and Human Services as they have been in communication with all of the nursing homes and we are happy to report that those nursing homes have had water restored.  

 


UPDATE (12/31 at 2:00 p.m.)

More areas are coming online

The City of Asheville continues to make progress in its efforts to restore full water service to all customers. Today community members will continue to see a return of service and improved service as the water distribution system continues to pressurize. 

Lower elevations in the south and western portions of Buncombe County are getting water although there will be fluctuations in water pressure and intermittent loss of water as lines continue to pressurize. 

Regarding the western portion of Buncombe County, the greatest challenge will continue to be moving water to higher elevations. Portions of this area have been out of service since Thursday Wednesday.  And like the areas in the south, the same process has to be done coupled with the challenge of moving water uphill.  Higher elevations such as Spivey Mountain and Candler Knob will continue to be restored over the next 2-3 days. 

Factors such as elevation may mean not all customers in these areas receive water at the same time. 

Service Restoration Progress Map

Portions of the following areas are coming back online. 

South

  • Ballantree
  • Park Avenue
  • The Ramble
  • Biltmore Park
  • Royal Pines
  • Mt. Royal
  • Brookwood/Weston Rd Areas 

West

  • Enka Lake, Youngs Cove – in water but low pressure
  • Sand HIll Road and areas along 19/23 
  • Smokey Park Highway corridor 

Staff extends sincere apologies for a mistake in yesterday’s service map that indicated Royal Pines, Weston Road and the Brookwood Areas were back in service. These areas were not back in service yesterday.

Pressurizing the System

The City is producing more water than normal but there are still customers without water. To get back into full service, we need to pressurize the entire system including storage tanks and water lines. We also must remove air from lines before water flows through to prevent additional damage to the lines. Elevation, existing water pressure and demand all contribute to the timeliness to return to service for individual customers. As customers continue to come online, experiencing stop and start in service is normal. As the full system gets back up to speed, customers will most likely experience fluctuations in water pressure.

 

Access to water for those in need

Water delivery to those in need will continue throughout the weekend.  

Starting Saturday, December 31, residents who are not able to acquire water themselves can call water resources customer service at 828-251-1122 to request delivery. City of Asheville Water Department customer service will be staffed Saturday and Sunday (9 a.m. to 5 p.m.) to answer your calls. Delivery is available for drinking, personal hygiene, flushing toilets and any other sanitation needs and can be delivered to you.

As of 12 p.m. on Saturday, December 31, over 1500 requests for water have been filled through the efforts of staff in the Fire Department, Public Works, Development Services Department, Parks and Recreation, Buncombe County Emergency Management and  Buncombe County Fire Departments.

All seven YMCA locations that are part of the YMCA of Western North Carolina system are open today until 4 p.m. and tomorrow from 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. for individuals that do not have water and need to shower. YMCA locations can be found online here. The City of Asheville greatly appreciates this partnership from the YMCA.

 

Chip in – Conserve 

The City is asking customers who have water to continue conservation measures. When customers with water reduce use, that keeps more water in the system which keeps pressure up and helps us recharge the entire system faster. That means your neighbors without water will have water service restored faster. 

 

Remember: Boil Water Advisory remains in effect

Even as water service returns, customers in impacted areas remain under a boil water advisory. Advisories will be lifted when water quality testing has confirmed no bacteria is present in the water and can be safely consumed. Customers will receive an AVL Alert when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

For more information about how to live with a boil water advisory, please see the Water Resources webpage.

Asheville Boil Water Advisory Map

 

More information available through our partners

Local businesses with questions about environmental health concerns surrounding their business and water service can find more information on the Buncombe County website.

 

Press Conference to be held today, 4 p.m.

A press conference will be livestreamed on the CIty’s Facebook page and YouTube channel.

 

The City of Asheville will continue to share the latest information with the media and community throughout the weekend via our website, social media, and media press releases as warranted.


UPDATE (12/30 at 6:00 p.m.)

Water Resources for the weekend

Asheville Fire Department staff  will continue to deliver water throughout the weekend to those in need.  

 

  • Starting Saturday, December 31, residents who are not able to acquire drinking water themselves can call water resources customer service at 828-251-1122 to request delivery. City of Asheville Water Department customer service will be staffed Saturday and Sunday to answer your calls. 

 

Over 12-hundred people have been delivered drinking water through the efforts of staff in the Fire department, Public Works, Development Services Department, Parks and Recreation, Buncombe County Emergency Management and Buncombe County Fire Departments.

 

Continued  Restoration of Service 

Given elevation, pressure in lines, and demand, there will be some fluctuation in water service.

As customers continue to come on line, experiencing stop and start service is normal. As the full system gets back up to speed, customers will most likely experience fluctuations in water pressure.

The map linked below represents the active water service restoration area in progress. Customers within these areas may still experience fluctuating service as the water system returns to normal.

Service Restoration Progress Map

 

Chip in – Conserve 

The City is asking customers who have water to continue conservation measures. When customers with water reduce use, that keeps more water in the system which keeps pressure up and helps us recharge the entire system faster. That means your neighbors without water will have water service restored faster. 

 

Remember: Boil Water Advisory remains in effect

Even as water service returns, customers in impacted areas remain under a boil water advisory. Advisories will be lifted when water quality testing has confirmed no bacteria is present in the water. Customers will receive an AVL Alert when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

 

Why not a State of Emergency?

There is currently not a need to enact a local State of Emergency because the City of Asheville is operating under the current North Carolina State of Emergency that was enacted on December 20, 2022  due to the extreme low temperatures impacting the entire state. Since this water service interruption was due to the low temperatures we are able to receive assistance from the State. This State of Emergency will last for 30 days.

 

More information available through our partners

Local businesses with questions about environmental health concerns surrounding their business and water service can find more information on the Buncombe County website.


UPDATE (12/30 at 1:37 p.m.)

The City of Asheville continues to make progress in its efforts to restore full water service to all customers. Today community members will continue to see a return of service and improved service as the water distribution system continues to pressurize. The City understands everyone’s frustration during this event, unfortunately, the goal of having full water restored to all customers by the end of the day today will not be met. Staff continues to be out in the field verifying return of service as areas come back on line. This work is being complemented by support from Metropolitan Sewerage District (MSD) staff.

 

More areas came online overnight including portions of:

  • Old Heywood Rd
  • Glenbridge Rd & Old Shoals Area
  • Concord Rd from Mills Gap to Keswick (including Emma Grove)
  • Devonshire area
  • Emma Grove
  • Oak Forest along Long Shoals and Harrison Ford Rd

 

Production continues to improve

  • A total of 28 million gallons of water per day is currently being produced by all three production facilities – all three facilities are contributing to the restoration of water service
  • Pressure in the system continues to rise to recharge water lines
  • A booster pump has been secured and will be in service today to increase the speed in which west Buncombe County water service can be restored.

The map linked below represents the active water service restoration area in progress. Customers within these areas may still experience fluctuating service as the water system returns to normal.

Service Restoration Progress Map

 

Next Steps and what you can do

Water Resources staff continue to address water outages to the west and south, simultaneously. Additionally, crews from the MSD will be assisting with repairs and restoration work starting today.

Many factors impact how quickly service can be fully restored. Water consumption, the amount of pressure in the water lines, and elevation are all factors. Service restoration will take the longest in areas of higher elevation particularly those  located in west Buncombe County.

Water conservation will be an important factor. Here is what the community can do to help: 

  • Minimize or delay processes that use large water quantities, if possible
  • Take shorter showers
  • Do not wash your car
  • Delay doing your laundry, if possible
  • Delay or limit running the dishwasher, if possible

As water service returns, customers may continue to experience fluctuations in water pressure, intermittent service, or a cloudy appearance to the water.

 

Remember to Boil Water 

boil water advisory

Even as water service returns, customers in impacted areas remain under a boil water advisory. Advisories will be lifted when water quality testing has confirmed no bacteria is present in the water. Customers will receive an AVL Alert when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

 

Water Delivery to those without service

Over 11-hundred people and pets have been delivered drinking water through the efforts of staff in the Fire department, Public Works, Development Services Department, Parks and Recreation, Buncombe County Emergency Management and Buncombe County Fire Departments.

The NC 211 program will continue today and staff will assess throughout the day if delivery services will continue Saturday. NC 211 is connecting those with the greatest need or without access to transportation to these delivery efforts. While NC 211 is a 24/7 phone line, community members are asked to call between 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. to request water assistance. Please be patient when calling 2-1-1 as they are seeing a higher than normal call volume.

 

UPDATE (12/29 at 9:00 p.m.)

The City of Asheville staff was able to make continued progress today in its efforts to restore full water service to all customers. Water crews will remain in the field overnight as we continue necessary repairs and monitor the system as it recharges. 

 

Service restoration today

The majority of Mills River and Arden were brought back online today. Customers should start seeing an increase in water pressure and service. Service may continue to fluctuate as the system comes back online.

 

Mills River / Fletcher area

Butler Bridge Rd. (including surrounding areas)

Jeffress Rd. (including surrounding areas)

Riverstone Subdivision

 

Arden area

Airport Rd.(including surrounding areas)

Long Shoals Rd.(including surrounding areas)

Royal Pines Dr.(including surrounding areas) 

Ledbetter Rd

 

South Asheville areas

Biltmore Park Area

Sweeten Creek Rd. & Hendersonville Rd. from Mills Gap south

Portions of the Oak Forest Subdivision

Portions of the Royal Pines Subdivision

Biltmore Forest area leading to the Blue Ridge Parkway

Reynolds Area along Charlotte Highway including Avondale Rd.

  

Map of Water Restoration

The map linked below represents the active water service restoration area in progress. Customers within these areas may still experience fluctuating service as the water system returns to normal.

 Service Restoration Progress Map

 

Boil water advisories remain in effect for service restoration areas

Even as water service returns, customers in impacted service areas are reminded they remain under a boil water advisory.  Advisories will be lifted when water quality testing has confirmed no bacteria is present in the water.  Customers will receive an AVL alert when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

 

Coordination with the State

The governor’s western staff and Mayor Manheimer have been in regular communication this week. “If there’s something that we need that they can provide for us, they stand ready to help and we appreciate it. They’re working through Buncombe County emergency services to provide support,” says Mayor Manheimer.

The Governor’s office released this statement earlier today:

“The Governor’s Office has remained in communication with local officials as work to repair the Asheville water system has progressed. State Emergency Management Officials continue to be in contact with local officials as well. The Governor understands the frustration of residents living without access to water and appreciates the tireless efforts of workers this week to restore water service.”

 

Water delivery 

Over 1,000 people and pets have been delivered a case of water through the efforts of staff in the Fire department, Public Works, Development Services Department , Parks and Recreation, and Buncombe County Emergency Management. Over 25 pallets of water were delivered in the 2 days since the program began.

Water has been sent to Buncombe County (Swannanona, Enka, and Fairview), Reynolds and Skyland Fire Departments which have distributed in their areas as well. The program will continue tomorrow. N.C. 2-1-1 is connecting those with the greatest need or without access to transportation to these delivery efforts. While N.C. 2-1-1 is a 24/7 phone line, community members are asked to call between 9 a.m. – 7 p.m. to request water assistance. Please be patient when calling N.C. 2-1-1 as they are seeing a higher than normal call volume.

 

Consider your Neighbor

As the water service continues to return to full status, we remind everyone in the community to conserve water. Conserving now means the tanks and system will refill faster and the more water in the system, the more water for communities that have not had full service.


UPDATE (12/29 at 12:40 p.m.)

Website was updated to include boil water advisory map and water restoration map. 


UPDATE (12/29 at 9:30 a.m.)

With all three water treatment facilities back online, the City of Asheville Water Department continues to restore service to the community. Field crews continued to work throughout the night to address leaks as facility staff monitor the system.  Currently, all identified major leaks have been isolated or addressed. 

Through the efforts of the City of Asheville, the N.C. 2-1-1 system, and direct community engagement with community connectors, more than 300 community members in the most impacted areas have received drinkable water. Those efforts continue today, as we encourage community members to take advantage of the N.C. 2-1-1 program.

  • Calls can still be made to N.C. 2-1-1 from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. to request water delivery to those who are unable to get water for themselves. This includes elderly and disabled, those without transportation, and those experiencing financial hardship.

Getting everyone drinking water as soon as possible is our top priority. 

  • 175 – Customers have received drinking water deliveries through the 2-1-1 system.
  • 157 – Customers have received drinking water deliveries identified from the climate justice map and neighborhood connectors. 

 

Boil water advisories remain in place for some areas, those areas include: 

*areas in Blue indicates customers still under a boil water advisory

 

boil water advisory

 

Spivey / Candler

  • West of Johnson School Road to Dogwood Road. 
  • Smokey Park Hwy. to 19/23 through Candler. 

Southern distribution area

  • South of Swannanoa River Road to Airport Road. 
  • Fairview community to Highway 191/Brevard Road. 

 

Even as water service returns, customers in impacted service areas are reminded they remain under a boil water advisory.  Advisories will be lifted when water quality testing has confirmed no bacteria is present in the water.   Customers will receive an AVL alert when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

 

Water service restoration as of December 29, 9 a.m.

Water is moving through the system and filling storage tanks as quickly as possible. We anticipate that everyone will have water in 36 hours, some may have water sooner than others depending on their location in reference to the treatment facility. Primary lines need to be filled/restored first, which at times requires isolating secondary lines.  The refilling process must occur slowly and strategically to ensure pumps and other components of the system are not damaged.  

  • Primary water main lines between Mills Gap Rd. to Airport Rd. have been refilled. 
  • Customers in this area will slowly start to see water service return and water pressure increase throughout the day and into tomorrow.
  • North of Mills Gap Rd. should continue to see improvement in their service as the system continues to normalize.
  • West Asheville’s main storage tank continues to refill. As the tank reaches optimal levels, services will be restored. This process will be taking place over the next 24-hours.

Overview Map of Water Restoration

Light blue lines = the entire water distribution system

Light red areas = where water restoration has taken place or is currently in progress

 

 

Next steps – what’s to come for the community

As the City’s water system normalizes and pressure stabilizes, customers may notice temporary changes to their restored service.  Here are some of the brief changes they may experience:

  • Intermittent service as the system normalizes.
  • White frothy water
  • Cloudy water
  • Intermittent water from the spout
  • Discolored water 

 

What to do if you still need help?

The City of Asheville asks customers to contact the City if customers continue to have problems with or questions about their service. There are several ways to contact staff.

  • Email egovutility@ashevillenc.gov 
  • Report issues using the Asheville App 
  • Call the customer service line at 828-251-1122. *Due to high call volumes, wait times will be longer than is typical for the customer service line.

UPDATE (12/28 at 5 p.m.)

The southern water treatment facility is back online as of noon today (December 28) and is producing water for distribution. Restoration of service will take time and we anticipate returning to full service soon. 

Since December 24, staff have been working around the clock to restore service caused by two main events. Extremely cold temperatures over many days created unusual strain at a water treatment facility which ultimately led to a halt in production. Additionally, multiple water line breaks on private and public property caused significant losses of water within the system.

The system will have to normalize pressure as water begins flowing through the water line infrastructure. Customers may still experience no water or low pressure as this process continues.

Water crews remain in the field repairing leaks. At this time, over a dozen main water line breaks have been repaired. Identified leaks will be marked by a safety cone or the word “locate” to let the public know that the leak has been identified or reported.

Water for those most vulnerable 

  • Two approaches are in place to ensure those who do not have water will receive drinking water. The first approach is responsive to community members who have requested water from N.C. 2-1-1, and the second is proactive by delivering water to distribution points identified through our climate justice map. Thank you to the City’s Parks & Recreation Department, Asheville Fire Department, the Asheville Development Services Department, N.C. 2-1-1, and multiple fire departments from across Buncombe County who are working to distribute water.
  • As of 4 p.m. on December 28, over 100 requests have been made through N.C. 2-1-1 and over 80 deliveries of requested drinking water have been made. Additionally, there have been over 140 deliveries proactively made to those identified by the climate justice map. These drinking water delivery efforts will continue through 7 p.m. tonight and will begin again by 9 a.m. Thursday, December 29. 
  • Calls can still be made to N.C. 2-1-1 from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. to request water delivery to those who are unable to get water for themselves. This includes elderly and disabled, those without transportation, and those experiencing financial hardship.
  • The City has been in contact with grocery and retail stores who are ordering extra supplies and deliveries have been made this afternoon, Wednesday, December 28. 

Boil Water Advisories

  • Parts of the western service area are now (12/28 at 1 p.m.) included in a Boil Water Advisory. The advisory includes these areas: west of Johnson School Blvd. to Dogwood Rd. in Candler, as well as Smokey Park Hwy. to 19/23 through Candler.  
  • Customers in the southern distribution area are still under a Boil Water Advisory. The affected areas are south of Swannanoa River Road to Airport Road and from the Fairview community to Highway 191/Brevard Road. 
  • All advisories will be lifted when water quality testing has confirmed no bacteria is present in the water.
  • Customers will receive a message notifying them when the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted via Asheville Alert. Sign up for AVL Alert at this link

What can all customers – residents and businesses – do to help?

Mandatory water conservation measures are still in place. Here is what the public can do: 

  • Minimize or delay processes that use large quantities of water.
  • Take shorter showers.
  • Do not wash your car.
  • Delay doing laundry.
  • Delay running the dishwasher.
  • Do not drip faucets.

In areas where there is no water, please check on your neighbors and the elderly.

If you see a leak in your area, please email egovutility@ashevillenc.gov, report issues from the Asheville App, or call the customer service line at 828-251-1122. Due to high call volumes, wait times will be longer than is typical for the customer service line.

 

How can I stay up to date with the water outage? 

Ongoing updates related to the water outage will be posted to the City website and on City social media. 

To receive alerts on your phone through text and phone call, please sign up for AVL Alert.s

Please continue to monitor press releases from the City of Asheville for additional information. An update press release is slated to be released by 9 a.m. tomorrow (Thursday, December 29)


UPDATE (12/28 at 11:55 a.m.)

Western Area Boil Water Advisory – In addition to the southern areas that are under a Boil Water Advisory, parts of the west are now also included as a precautionary measure while the water system is being recharged. The Spivey Mountain, Candler Knob, Gaston Mountain and Stradley Mountain areas are now included in the Boil Water Advisory.

While under a Boil Water Advisory, it is recommended for customers to vigorously boil all water used for human consumption for one minute (including drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation) or use bottled water. 

Customers who are unable to obtain drinking water on their own, please call 211 between 9:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m. today, Wednesday, December 28 to share the information needed to assist  you.  NC 2-1-1. Please be patient when calling 211 as there may be a higher wait time than normal.

Map of Western and Southern Boil Water Advisory Areas


UPDATE (12/28 at 11 a.m.)

  • Customers in the southern distribution area are currently under a Boil Water Advisory. The advisory will be lifted when water quality testing has confirmed no bacteria is present in the water. The affected areas are south of River Road to Airport Road and from the Fairview community to Highway 191 / Brevard Road. 
  • The southern water treatment facility is slowly coming back online today  (Wednesday, December 28). Customers may still experience no water or low pressure during this process.
  • Water crews are still in the field repairing leaks. Identified leaks will be marked by a safety cone or the word “locate” to let the public know that the leak has been identified or reported.
  • Customers will receive a message notifying them when the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted via Asheville Alert.

 


UPDATE (12/27 at 6:15 p.m.)

What City staff is doing to address the situation

The production facility in the southern distribution area will tentatively be producing water in a reduced capacity on Wednesday, December 28.

If water department staff discover leaks on private property, water will need to be turned off to conserve water and limit property damage. Staff will make every effort to contact the account holder before shutting water off. Once a repair is made, water will be restored.

Given the complexity of this water system disruption, customers currently without water will likely be without water for an additional 24-48 hours. 

Working with our community partners, the City is in the process of establishing a system to provide drinking water to those in the most impacted areas who are unable to get water for themselves. More information to follow on Wednesday, December 28. 

 


Update on water outages (12/27 at 12:30 pm)

A water production facility in the southern portion of the distribution system has been unable to produce water since December 24. This has contributed to water outages in the southern part of Buncombe County including south Asheville. 

Additionally, the water system is experiencing higher water consumption levels. At this time, it is believed the higher consumption levels are being driven by multiple factors to include burst pipes, more people at home due to the holidays and customers proactively allowing water to drip in homes to avoid burst pipes in the recent extreme weather conditions. The Water Resources Department is grateful for the proactive measures taken but now requests people refrain from allowing faucets to drip during the day time hours due to the impacts on the overall water system. The greatest need now is to keep as much water in the system as possible.

 

What City staff is doing to address the situation

Water Resources crews have been working around the clock since December 24 to identify and repair broken lines in the public infrastructure. We have repaired water line breaks in these areas as of December 27 at 12 p.m.: two locations on McDowell St., two locations on Sweeten Creek Road, Depot St, London Rd, and crews are onsite now on Monte Vista Rd.

Updates to customers and residents are being sent through the City of Asheville AVL Alert system.  Visit this link to sign up for alerts

Emergency Management partners are coordinating plans for those without drinking water. More information will be released as it becomes available. Emergency service providers have alternative water supply plans in place for fire protection. Coordination is also happening with hospitals to maximize continuity of services.

 

What can all customers – residents and businesses –  do to help?

Mandatory water conservation measures are in place. Here is what the public can do: 

  • Minimize or delay processes that use large quantities of water.
  • Take shorter showers.
  • Do not wash your car.
  • Delay doing laundry.
  • Delay running the dishwasher.

In areas where there is no water, please check on your neighbors and the elderly.

If you see a leak in your area, please email egovutility@ashevillenc.gov  or call the customer service line at 828-251-1122. Due to high call volumes, wait times will be longer than normal on the phone line.

 

When will water be restored?

Because of the complexity of the issues we are facing, we do not know when water service will be restored. We are working around the clock to return service to all customers. The issues are focused mainly in the southern distribution area, but all other parts of the system could be affected with no water pressure, low water pressure and discolored water.

The next update will be sent by 6 p.m. on December 27.

 

X