Water Quality

View the 2023 Water Quality Report, which will soon be available translated into Spanish, Ukrainian, and Russian

Learn more about the City of Asheville’s source, treatment steps, and water quality.

A note about Manganese:

Manganese is naturally present in the reservoirs that serve Asheville and Buncombe County. Manganese is an essential nutrient; it is recommended to receive 2 to 5 mg/day for adults and 0.3 to 0.6 mg/day for infants. A US EPA reviewed study has shown that manganese levels below 0.17 mg/L in drinking water showed no-adverse-health-effect-level (NOAEL). During normal operation, the manganese level of City of Asheville water stays well below our Secondary Maximum Contaminant Level (SMCL) of 0.05 mg/L. During discolored water events, manganese levels could temporarily exceed the 0.17 mg/L NOAEL. The US EPA Lifetime Health Advisory (HA) for manganese is 0.3 mg/L (for a 22 pound child consuming 1 Liter of water per day, the 1 day & 10 day Health Advisory is 1.0 mg/L). However, it is advised that for infants younger than 6 months, the lifetime HA of 0.3 mg/L be used even for an acute exposure of 10 days.

 


View laboratory results for discolored water calls and special samples

 

2024 laboratory results

2023 laboratory results

 December 2022- January 2023 outage event

2022 laboratory results 

 

Read frequently asked questions regarding discolored water.

See guidelines for customers who experience discolored water.

 


Advisories and Outages

 

Frequently Asked Questions regarding Boil Water Advisories and Notices.

Notice: While the information below is frequently refreshed, it may not always be updated in real time. To be notified immediately of advisories or outages in your area, register with AVL Alert!

AVL ! ALERT

To view older advisories or outages, please visit the Boil Water Advisory Historical Information document

View Buncombe County Health Department’s information on Boil Water Advisories for the Food Service Industry.

 


Contact Information

 

For information about any boil advisory or outage, you may contact:

Customer Services
828-251-1122
9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday

Water Maintenance
828-259-5975
8 a.m. to 4 p.m., Monday through Friday

 


 

X