Public Notices and News Last updated or reviewed on August 31, 2026 City Of Asheville Public Notice: FY 25/26 CAPER The City of Asheville’s Community Development Division reports on accomplishments and progress towards the Consolidated Plan and Annual Action Plan goals of Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) and HOME Investment Partnerships Program (HOME) funds through the Consolidated Annual Performance & Evaluation Report (CAPER). The DRAFT FY 25/26 CAPER is available for a public review and comment from Monday, August 31, 2026 to Friday, September 18, 2026. The CAPER is available for review on the City of Asheville’s Community Development page. Citizens wishing to submit written comments during the public review and comment period may send them via email to CommunityDevelopment@ashevillenc.gov until 5pm on Friday, September 18, 2026. You may also send your comments via mail, postmarked no later than Friday, September 18, 2026, by 5pm, to the following address: City of Asheville Community Development Division, 5th Floor P.O. Box 7148 Asheville, NC 28802 This information is available in Spanish or any other language upon request. Please contact the Community Development team via email or at 70 Court Plaza, Asheville NC 28801 for accommodating this request. Esta información está disponible en español o en cualquier otro idioma bajo petición. Por favor, ponte en contacto con el departamento de desario de comunidad o en 70 Court Plaza, Asheville NC 28801 para alojar esta solicitud. Notice of Non-Discrimination: The City of Asheville does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, creed, national origin, age, handicap, sex or sexual orientation. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT (ADA), THIS NOTICE AND DOCUMENTS LISTED CAN BE REQUESTED IN ALTERNATE FORMAT. AUXILIARY AIDS OR SERVICES WILL BE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST, WITH AT LEAST THREE DAYS’ NOTICE. City of Asheville Public Notice: Proposed Substantial Amendment to the HOME-ARP Allocation Plan The City of Asheville is proposing a substantial amendment to the HOME American Rescue Plan (HOME-ARP) Allocation Plan . The City will be taking public comment from August 31, 2026 – October 2nd, 2026. The City’s Community Development Division, in collaboration with the Asheville Regional Housing Consortium, developed the HOME-ARP Allocation Plan, which guides the allocation of funds aimed at mitigating homelessness and fulfilling regional housing needs. The proposed substantial amendment revises the HOME-ARP Allocation Plan to add preferences and referral methods designed to address the increased need for housing assistance following Hurricane Helene. The amendment establishes a preference for individuals and families experiencing homelessness, including those experiencing homelessness for the first time as a result of Hurricane Helene, and incorporates the Coordinated Entry system and other eligible referral sources to ensure assistance is targeted to households with the greatest need. The proposed amendment is available on the Community Development website. Printed copies are available upon request. Comments will be received via email to the Community Development team. Written comment must be received no later than 5:00 p.m. on October 2nd, 2026. Comment can also be mailed to: City of Asheville Community Development Division, 5th Floor P.O. Box 7148 Asheville, NC 28802. A public hearing will also be held at the Asheville City Council meeting at 5:00 PM on September 22, 2026. If you plan to attend this meeting and require special accommodations because of a disability or physical impairment, please email the Community Development team before September 1, 2026. The agenda will be posted on the City of Asheville City Council website. Citizens are encouraged to comment and information is also provided on this same web page about how to participate and comment. This information is available in Spanish or any other language upon request. Please contact the Community Development team or at 70 Court Plaza, Asheville NC 28801 for accommodating this request. Esta información está disponible en español o en cualquier otro idioma bajo petición. Por favor, ponte en contacto con el departamento de desario de comunidad o en 70 Court Plaza, Asheville NC 28801 para alojar esta solicitud. Notice of Non-Discrimination: The City of Asheville does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, creed, national origin, age, handicap, sex or sexual orientation. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT (ADA), THIS NOTICE AND DOCUMENTS LISTED CAN BE REQUESTED IN ALTERNATE FORMAT. AUXILIARY AIDS OR SERVICES WILL BE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST, WITH AT LEAST THREE DAYS’ NOTICE. Archived Public Notices The following notices are closed and archived below. Public Notice: City of Asheville CDBG & HOME Programs FY 26-27 Annual Action Plan (Closed) Notice is hereby given that the City of Asheville’s Annual Action Plan for the Community Development Block Grant Program (CDBG) and HOME Investment Partnership (HOME) Programs is available for public view and comment. The official public comment period begins May 4th, 2026 and will close on June 5, 2026 This Action Plan refers to funding for projects in our community for the Fiscal Year 2026-2027. The anticipated entitlement amounts are $ $1,046,468.00 for CDBG and $1,075,138.84 for HOME. Information on the amount of funding available, the requirements on benefit to low-and-moderate income persons, eligible activities, and plans to minimize displacement and provide displacement assistance as necessary are part of this plan and is available for public inspection at the City of Asheville’s Community and Economic Development webpage. A public hearing will be held on May 26, 2026 during a City of Asheville City Council meeting at 5:00pm. Interested citizens are encouraged to attend and provide public comment. If you plan to attend this meeting and require special accommodations because of a disability or physical impairment, please email CommunityDevelopment@ashevillenc.gov before May 20, 2026. Citizens who are not able to attend the City Council meeting are encouraged to submit comments by writing to the Community Development Division, 5th Floor, P.O. Box 7148 Asheville, NC 28802 or email at CommunityDevelopment@ashevillenc.gov. Comments and questions should be received by June 5, 2026 at 5:00 p.m. The City of Asheville anticipates submitting our Annual Action Plan to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) on June 10, 2026 following approval by City Council on June 9, 2026. This information is available in Spanish or any other language upon request. Please contact CommunityDevelopment@ashevillenc.gov or at 70 Court Plaza, Asheville NC 28801 for accommodating this request. Esta información está disponible en español o en cualquier otro idioma bajo petición. Por favor, ponte en contacto con CommunityDevelopment@ashevillenc.gov o en 70 Court Plaza, Asheville NC 28801 para alojar esta solicitud. Notice of Non-Discrimination: The City of Asheville does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, creed, national origin, age, handicap, sex or sexual orientation. In accordance with the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), this notice and documents listed can be requested in alternate format. Auxiliary aids or services will be provided upon request, with at least three day’s notice. Public Notice: Public Hearing on City of Asheville CDBG & HOME Programs FY 26-27 Annual Action Plan (Closed) Notice is hereby given that the City Council of the City of Asheville will hold the following public hearing at its regular meeting at 5:00 p.m. on the 26th day of May, 2026, in the Council Chamber, located on the 2nd Floor of City Hall, located at 70 Court Plaza, Asheville, N.C.: To consider the submission of the 2026-2027 Annual Action Plan for the Community Development Block Grant Program (CDBG) and HOME Investment Partnerships Program (HOME) to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. Comments can be mailed to: Community Development Division, 5th Floor, P.O. Box 7148, Asheville, NC 28802, or email comments to CommunityDevelopment@ashevillenc.gov. All persons with disabilities who need auxiliary aids should contact the ADA Coordinator at 259-5800. TTY number 259-5548, at least 72 hours prior to the public hearing. Public Notice: The HOME American Rescue Plan (HOME-ARP) Application Open (Closed) Public Notice: The HOME American Rescue Plan (HOME-ARP) Application Open The City of Asheville’s Community Development Division will be accepting applications for HOME American Rescue Plan (HOME-ARP) funding for Rental Housing Development. This application will be open for submission on March 16th, 2026, and will close at 5:00 pm ET on May 15th, 2026. Applications received after 5:00 pm ET on May 15th, 2026, will not be considered. The Asheville Regional HOME Consortium (the Consortium) is a recipient of HOME-ARP funds from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). The HOME-ARP Program is a one-time allocation to state and local governments designed to address the need for homelessness assistance and supportive services to primarily benefit qualifying individuals and families who are homeless, at risk of homelessness, or in other vulnerable populations. The City of Asheville’s Community Development Division administers these funds and, as lead agency for the Consortium, the City is releasing a Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) to provide $3,001,943 in funding for the development (including new construction or acquisition/rehabilitation) of affordable multifamily rental housing located within the Consortium boundaries which includes Buncombe, Henderson, Madison, and Transylvania Counties. All application materials and the NOFO can be found by visiting www.ashevillenc.gov/department/community-economic-development/community-development/funding-programs/home-arp/ Please contact CommunityDevelopment@ashevillenc.gov if you have any questions. The following notices are closed and archived below. Public Notice: Proposed Amendment to Consolidated Plan 2025-2029 (Closed) The City of Asheville is proposing to amend the 2025-2029 Consolidated Plan to add Affordable Rental Construction as a goal and priority need. The City will be taking public comment from January 30, 2026 – March 6, 2026. The City’s Community Development Division, in collaboration with the Asheville Regional Housing Consortium, developed the 2025-2029 Consolidated Plan, which guides the allocation of Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) and HOME Partnership Act (HOME) funds. It establishes the five-year needs, priorities, strategies, and performance targets for activities funded by these grants. The proposed amendment would add Affordable Rental Construction as a new goal and priority need within the plan’s existing framework, enabling the allocation of funds for this purpose. Comment can be mailed to: Community Development Division, 5th Floor, P.O. Box 7148 Asheville, NC 28802. Comments will also be received via email at CommunityDevelopment@ashevillenc.gov. Written comment must be received no later than 9:00 am on Friday March 6th, 2026. A public hearing will be held at the Asheville City Council meeting at 5:00 PM on February 24th, 2026. The agenda will be posted at https://www.ashevillenc.gov/government/city-council-agenda. Citizens are encouraged to comment and information is also provided on this same web page about how to participate and comment. Contact If you have any questions about public notices please contact us at CommunityDevelopment@ashevillenc.gov. If you are looking for affordable housing, suffering a housing crisis, in need of rental assistance or down payment assistance, or you have concerns about our homeless community, please call 211. The service is free, confidential and available in any languag