Bids Last updated or reviewed on September 1, 2026 City of Asheville Bid Opportunities The City of Asheville is currently seeking bids or proposals for the item(s) or services identified. Prospective bidders may download a bid package or directions to obtain a bid package from this site. All questions should be directed to the contact identified in the bid document. Formal Bid openings can be attended in person or virtually. View details of how to attend a formal bid opening. In the event of inclement weather and the City offices are closed, formal bid openings will be held at 3:00 p.m. the next business day that the City offices are open. View our bid opportunities on social media Purchasing Bid Opportunities Bid Number Description Bid Deadlines Addenda 298-FBRWW0091-27 Service Saddles Advertisement 298-FBRWW0091-27 Request for Bids 298-FBRWW0091-27 Posted 08/10/2026 Questions due by: 3:00 p.m., August 13, 2026 POSTPONED Bids due by: 3:00 p.m., August 20, 2026 Bids due by: 3:00 p.m., September 3, 2026 Addendum 1 298-FBRWW0091-27 Addendum 2 298-FBRWW0091-27 Addendum 3 298-FBRWW0091-27 Addendum 4 298-FBRWW0091-27 298-IBR2081-27 Youth Sports Uniforms Advertisement 298-IBR2081-27 Request for Bids 298-IBR2081-27 Posted 08/18/2026 Questions due by: 3:00 p.m., August 24, 2026 POSTPONED Bids due by: 3:00 p.m., September 1, 2026 Bids due by: 3:00 p.m., September 9, 2026 Addendum 1 298-IBR2081-27 Addendum 2 298-IBR2081-27 298-FBR2091-27 Toyota Vehicles Advertisement 298-FBR2091-27 Request for Bids 298-FBR2091-27 Posted 08/20/2026 Questions due by: 3:00 p.m., August 26, 2026 Bids due by: 3:00 p.m., September 3, 2026 Please submit your bid per the instructions listed in the bid document. Addendum 1 298-FBR2091-27 Addendum 2 298–FBR2091-27 298-IBR2064-27 Wildland Personal Protective Equipment Advertisement 298-IBR2064-27 Request for Bids 298-IBR2064-27 FEDERALLY FUNDED Posted 08/31/2026 Questions due by: 3:00 p.m., September 2, 2026 Bids due by: 3:00 p.m., September 10, 2026 None at this time 298-FBR2089-27 Boulders Advertisement 298-FBR2089-27 Request for Bids 298-FBR2089-27 FEDERALLY FUNDED Posted 08/31/2026 Questions due by: 3:00 p.m., September 9, 2026 Bids due by: 3:00 p.m., September 17, 2026 None at this time 298-FBR2098-27 Water Treatment Chemicals Advertisement 298-FBR2098-27 Request for Bids 298-FBR2098-27 Posted 09/01/2026 Questions due by: 3:00 p.m., September 9, 2026 Bids due by: 3:00 p.m., September 17, 2026 None at this time Construction Bid Opportunities Bid Number Description Bid Deadline Addenda 298-FY27-CAM-BID-PWFencing Request for Informal Bids for Public Works Fencing Repair and Replacement Advertisement 298-FY27-CAM-BID-PWFencing Request for Bids 298-FY27-CAM-BID-PWFencing Posted 07/20/2026 Optional On-Site Pre-Bid Meeting: 1:00 p.m., August 17, 2026 Questions due by: 5:00 p.m., August 21, 2026 Bids due by: 4:00 p.m., September 4, 2026 Addendum 1 298-FY27-CAM-BID-PWFencing 298-FY27-CAM-BID-MUNIAPDREHAB Request for Informal Bids for MUNI 4th Floor Construction Improvements Advertisement 298-FY27-CAM-BID-MUNIAPDREHAB Request for Bids 298-FY27-CAM-BID-MUNIAPDREHAB Posted 08/04/2026 Optional On-Site Pre-Bid Meeting: 1:00 p.m., August 19, 2026 Questions due by: 5:00 p.m., August 26, 2026 Bids due by: 4:00 p.m., September 8, 2026 Addendum 1 – 298-FY27-CAM-BID-MUNIAPDREHAB Insurance Matrix 298-FY27-CAM-BID-MUNIAPDREHAB Room Image 1 – 298-FY27-CAM-BID-MUNIAPDREHAB Room Image 2 – 298-FY27-CAM-BID-MUNIAPDREHAB 298-FY27-CAM-PREQUAL-LexingtonEagleBiltmore2 Request for Pre-Qualification Applications for CBD and Historic District Sidewalk and Streetscape Prequalification 2 Advertisement 298-FY27-CAM-PREQUAL-LexingtonEagleBiltmore2 Request for Pre-qualification applications 298-FY27-CAM-PREQUAL-LexingtonEagleBiltmore2 Posted 08/31/2026 Questions due by: 3:00 p.m., September 3, 2026 Applications due by: 3:00 p.m., September 15, 2026 None at this time 298-FY27-CREF-BID-TWAPaintandPlasterRepairs Request for Informal Bids for Thomas Wolfe Auditorium Paint and Plaster Repairs Advertisement 298-FY27-CREF-BID-TWAPaintandPlasterRepairs Request for Bids 298-FY27-CREF-BID-TWAPaintandPlasterRepairs Posted 08/25/2026 Optional On-Site Pre-Bid Meeting: 10:00 a.m., September 2, 2026 Questions due by: 4:00 p.m., September 9, 2026 Bids due by: 4:00 p.m., September 16, 2026 None at this time 298-FY27-PR-BID-HistoricParksRecovery Request for Formal Bids for Historic Parks Recovery Construction Advertisement 298-FY27-PR-BID-HistoricParksRecovery Invitation to Bid 298-FY27-PR-BID-HistoricParksRecovery Plans 298-FY27-PR-BID-HistoricParksRecovery Geotech Report 298-FY27-PR-BID-HistoricParksRecovery FEDERALLY FUNDED Posted 08/17/2026 Mandatory On-Site Pre-Bid Meeting: 1:00 p.m., August 25, 2026 Questions due by: 5:00 p.m., September 1, 2026 Bids due by: 3:00 p.m., September 17, 2026 None at this time Design-Build RFQ Opportunities Bid Number Description Bid Deadline Addenda None at this time Professional Services RFQ Opportunities Bid Number Description Bid Deadline Addenda None at this time General Services RFP/Bid Opportunities Bid Number Description Bid Deadline Addenda 298-FY27-PR-BID-CarrierTempFence Request for Bids for Carrier Park Temporary Fencing Advertisement 298-FY27-PR-BID-CarrierTempFence Request for Bids 298-FY27-PR-BID-CarrierTempFence Posted 08/28/2026 Optional Virtual Pre-Proposal Meeting: 1:00 p.m., September 2, 2026 Questions due by: 3:00 p.m., September 4, 2026 Proposals due by: 3:00 p.m., September 16, 2026 None at this time 298-FY27-PR-Bid-RiverfrontLandscape Request for Bids for Riverfront Landscape Maintenance Advertisement 298-FY27-PR-Bid-RiverfrontLandscape Request for Bids 298-FY27-PR-Bid-RiverfrontLandscape Tech Specs 298-FY27-PR-Bid-RiverfrontLandscape Map RADTIP Central 298-FY27-PR-Bid-RiverfrontLandscape Map RADTIP North 298-FY27-PR-Bid-RiverfrontLandscape Map RADTIP South 298-FY27-PR-Bid-RiverfrontLandscape Posted 08/31/2026 Optional Virtual Pre-Bid Meeting: 10:00 a.m., September 4, 2026 Questions due by: 3:00 p.m., September 9, 2026 Bids due by: 3:00 p.m., September 18, 2026 None at this time 298-FY27-PR-Bid-DowntownLandscape2 Request for Bids for Downtown Parks Landscape Maintenance Advertisement 298-FY27-PR-Bid-DowntownLandscape2 Request for Bids 298-FY27-PR-Bid-DowntownLandscape2 Technical Specs 298-FY27-PR-Bid-DowntownLandscape2 Posted 08/31/2026 Optional Virtual Pre-Bid Meeting: 11:00 a.m., September 4, 2026 Questions due by: 3:00 p.m., September 9, 2026 Bids due by: 3:00 p.m., September 18, 2026 None at this time 298-FY27-CREF-RFP-Juneteenth-27 Request for Proposals for Community Production Partner – Juneteenth Celebration 2027 Advertisement 298-FY27-CREF-RFP-Juneteenth-27 Request for Proposals 298-FY27-CREF-RFP-Juneteenth-27 Posted 07/21/2026 Optional Virtual Pre-Proposal Meeting: 12:00 p.m., August 12, 2026 Questions due by: 12:00 p.m., August 17, 2026 Proposals due by: 5:00 p.m., September 18, 2026 Addendum-1: 298-FY27-CREF-RFP-Juneteenth-27 Revised RFP: 298-FY27-CREF-RFP-Juneteenth-27 298-FY27-APD-RFP-EvidenceTowing Request for Proposals for Police Towing & Vehicle Evidence Storage Advertisement 298-FY27-APD-RFP-EvidenceTowing Request for Proposals 298-FY27-APD-RFP-EvidenceTowing Posted 09/01/2026 Optional Virtual Pre-Proposal Meeting: 2:30 p.m., September 8, 2026 Questions due by: 5:00 p.m., September 11, 2026 Proposals due by: 5:00 p.m., September 23, 2026 None at this time Other Bid Number Description Bid Deadline Addenda None at this time